English (Penal Administration; Sentencing)
remand in custody [correct, noun]; remand [correct, noun]
DEF: [The act, for a court or judge, of returning a prisoner] to custody, to be kept until the hearing is resumed or the trial comes on.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines)
renvoi sous garde [correct, masculine noun]