English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Security; The Ear)
impulse peak insertion loss [correct]; IPIL [correct]
CONT: The impulse peak insertion loss(IPIL) is the standard measure of attenuation provided by hearing protection devices... in response to an impulsive noise.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sécurité; Oreille)
perte d'insertion de crête d'impulsion [feminine noun]