English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
speech awareness threshold [correct, noun]; SAT [correct, noun]; speech detection threshold [correct, noun]; SDT [correct, noun]; SDT
DEF: The minimum hearing level for speech which an individual can just discern the presence of speech stimuli 50 % of the time.
OBS: For SDT, the patient only needs to detect the presence of speech, while in speech recognition threshold (SRT), they must correctly repeat the words heard.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
seuil de détection de la parole [correct, masculine noun]; SDP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau sonore le plus faible en dB HL [niveau d'audition en décibels] auquel la personne testée est capable de détecter la présence de stimuli vocaux [50 % du temps].