English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Collaboration with the OQLF)
adaptive technology [correct]
DEF: Assistive technology specifically tailored or designed for use by persons with disabilities.
OBS: Adaptive technology is only used by persons with disabilities because this technology would not be useful to other people(e. g. telephones for people who are hard of hearing, adaptive driving controls and braille books).
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
technologie adaptée [correct, feminine noun]; technologie d'adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie d'aide ajustée ou conçue expressément pour être utilisée par une personne [en situation de] handicap.
OBS: Une technologie adaptée est uniquement utilisée par des personnes [en situation de] handicap parce que cette technologie ne serait pas utile à d'autres personnes (p. ex. téléphone pour les personnes malentendantes, commandes de conduite adaptées et livre en braille).
Spanish (Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas; Colaboración con la OQLF)
tecnología adaptada [correct, feminine noun]