English (Social Organization; Culture (General))
Deaf culture [correct, see observation]
CONT: Deaf culture exists because Deaf people who are educated at residential Deaf schools develop their own Deaf network once they graduate, to keep in touch with everyone. Most of them go on to take on leadership positions in the Deaf community, organize Deaf sports, community events, etc. and become the core of the Deaf community. They ensure that their language and heritage are passed to other peers and to the next generation.
OBS: Deaf culture : When capitalized, the word "Deaf" is a sociological term referring to [deaf and hard of hearing people] who identify with and participate in the sign language, the society and the culture of Deaf people.
French (Organisation sociale; Culture (Généralités))
culture Sourde [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La culture Sourde est la culture des personnes Sourdes en fonction d'un langage des signes et de valeurs, traditions et normes de comportement propres à la communauté Sourde. La culture Sourde offre un fort sentiment d’appartenance et adopte un point de vue socioculturel de la surdité.
OBS: culture Sourde : Lorsque le terme «Sourde» débute par une majuscule, il fait référence à l'aspect sociologique des personnes sourdes et malentendantes qui utilisent la langue des signes et s'identifient à la communauté Sourde et à la culture Sourde.