English (Hearing; The Eye; Sociology of persons with a disability)
deafblindness [correct, see observation, noun]; dual sensory loss [correct, see observation, noun]; DSL [correct, noun]; DSL; dual sensory impairment [correct, see observation, noun]; DSI [correct, noun]; DSI; multi-sensory impairment [correct, see observation, noun]; MSI [correct, noun]; MSI; dual-sensory impairment [correct, see observation, noun, less frequent]; DSI [correct, noun]; DSI; multi-sensory loss [correct, see observation, noun, less frequent]; MSL [correct, noun, less frequent]; MSL
DEF: [A condition that] refers to the presence of both hearing loss and vision loss.
OBS: Individuals with DSI can be classified into the following 4 groups : congenital deafblindness, congenital visual impairment with acquired hearing impairment, congenital hearing impairment with acquired visual impairment, and acquired hearing and visual impairment.
OBS: Avoid wording such as "suffers from" or "afflicted by" that might imply that deafblindness is a hardship, illness, challenge or abnormality.
French (Ouïe; Oeil; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
surdicécité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; double déficience sensorielle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: État de la personne qui est à la fois sourde et aveugle.
OBS: La surdicécité affecte l'interaction avec l'environnement humain et social et nécessite des adaptations et des compensations spécifiques.
OBS: Il faut éviter des formulations telles que «souffre de», «est atteint ou atteinte de» ou «est victime de» qui pourrait laisser entendre qu'une surdicécité est une épreuve, une maladie, un défi ou une anomalie.
Spanish (Oído; Ojo; Sociología de las personas con discapacidad)
sordoceguera [correct, feminine noun]; sordo-ceguera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discapacidad que resulta de la combinación de dos deficiencias sensoriales (visual y auditiva), que genera en las personas que la padecen problemas de comunicación únicos y necesidades especiales derivadas de la dificultad para percibir de manera global, conocer y, por tanto, interesarse y desenvolverse en su entorno.