English (Labour and Employment; Personnel Management)
prerequisite [correct, noun]; pre-requisite [correct, noun]
DEF: Something that is necessary ... to the carrying out of a function.
CONT: Having adequate vision and hearing is a prerequisite for many occupations. A candidate's hearing and eyesight may be evaluated during the hiring process.
French (Travail et emploi; Gestion du personnel)
préalable [correct, masculine noun]; condition préalable [correct, feminine noun]; prérequis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acquis préalable exigé comme condition pour [...] exercer une fonction.
CONT: La maîtrise d'au moins deux langues est un prérequis pour ce poste.