English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
absence of noise [correct]
CONT: Absence of noise. Perhaps the single most important factor in providing good hearing conditions is the absence of any interfering noise. Background noise... has no place in the room in which there is serious listening to speech or music. Not only must the air-handling system be inaudible, but there must be no noise transmitted from other spaces in the building or from outside....
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
absence totale de bruit [correct, feminine noun]; silence absolu [correct, masculine noun]; absence de bruit [proposal, feminine noun]