English (International Relations; International Bodies (Intl. Law); Language (General))
official language [correct]
CONT: In the absence of any decision to the contrary by the [Int. ] Court [of Justice] speeches and statements made and evidence given at the hearing in one of the official languages of the Court shall be interpreted into the other official language. If they are made or given in any other language, they shall be interpreted into the two official languages of the Court.
OBS: Art. 70, Rules of the International Court of Justice.
French (Relations internationales; Organismes internationaux (Droit); Linguistique (Généralités))
langue officielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Langue dont l'emploi est prescrit dans les délibérations, résolutions, procès-verbaux et documents d'une conférence ou d'un organe international.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Organismos internacionales (Derecho internacional); Lingüística (Generalidades))
idioma oficial [correct, masculine noun]