English (Prostheses; Hearing)
filtered hook
DEF: A plastic channel which changes the response of the hearing aid, analogous to a mute on a trumpet, etc.
French (Prothèses; Ouïe)
coude filtré [masculine noun]; filtre [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Ordre des audioprothésistes, Trois-Rivières, Québec