English (Prostheses)
in-the-canal hearing aid; canal hearing aid
OBS: The canal aid is appropriate for persons with a mild to moderate hearing loss. This is the smallest aid available. It fits in the canal portion of the ear and very inconspicuous.
French (Prothèses)
prothèse intracanal [correct, feminine noun]; prothèse «intra-canal» [feminine noun]
DEF: Prothèse intra-auriculaire logée dans le conduit auditif, plus loin que la dépression centrale du pavillon.