English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Hearing)
contralateral routing of signals [correct]; CROS [correct]
DEF: The routing of sound across the head as an aid in reducing hearing loss.
OBS: Auditory input is transferred from the side of the severely deafened ear to the less deafened ear or normally hearing ear by means of a hearing aid.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Ouïe)
système C.R.O.S. [correct, masculine noun]; appareil C.R.O.S. [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ces techniques [du système C.R.O.S.] sont basées sur le [déroutement] d'une partie du signal reçu d'un côté vers l'autre oreille.
OBS: marque déposée d'appareils auditifs.