English (Prostheses; Hearing)
earmold with Libby horn [correct]
OBS: ... on a hearing aid.
OBS: Horns were first applied to earmolds in the late 1950s in the "Acoustic Modifier" -- a short-canal, wide-bore mold. Enlarging a sound bore will enhance high frequencies passing through it; reducing it will reduce the high frequency components. The key to horn theory involved the change in bore diameter, not its shape. With the extended high frequency range of many of today’s hearing aids, a horn of some type should be employed to preserve the performance and achieve a successful fitting. Probably the most popular style is the Libby Horn -- a tapered, one-piece sound tube which is replaceable in the dispenser’s office.
French (Prothèses; Ouïe)
embout auriculaire avec fonction exponentielle [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Ordre des audioprothésistes, Trois-Rivières, Québec.