English (Prostheses; Hearing)
deep canal hearing aid
OBS: Canal aids - A more recent modification of the in-the-ear aids is the canal aid. This is a further miniaturization of the custom in the ear style shown in Fig. 175-14. This entire aid fits with the user’s external canal and thus is nearly invisible from many angles.
French (Prothèses; Ouïe)
prothèse péritympanique [feminine noun]; micro-canal profond
OBS: prothèse péritympanique : Selon un audioprothésiste de Gatineau.
OBS: micro-canal profond : Selon un audioprothésiste de Hull.