English (Citizenship and Immigration)
proceed without a hearing [correct, federal act]
CONT: The Refugee Appeal Division shall proceed without a hearing, on the basis of the record of the proceedings of the Refugee Protection Division.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
procéder sans tenir d'audience [correct, federal act]
CONT: La section procède sans tenir d'audience en se fondant sur le dossier de la Section de la protection des réfugiés.
OBS: Terme tiré de la loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.