English (Electrodiagnosis; Hearing)
pure tone average [correct, plural]
CONT: In future reports audiometric assessment should be classified according to levels of residual hearing, with specific objective definitions for each level. Such categories might include mild, moderate, severe, and profound hearing loss, as determined by combinations of pure tone averages and speech recognition scores.
French (Électrodiagnostiques; Ouïe)
moyenne des sons purs [correct, feminine noun]