English (Courts; Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
paper hearing [correct]
CONT: "paper hearing" means a hearing in which documents are provided in paper form to the registry and are presented in paper form in the course of the hearing.
OBS: paper hearing : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board(IRB).
French (Tribunaux; Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
instruction sur dossier [correct, feminine noun]; audience sur pièces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Audience sur pièces», Audience où les documents sont fournis au greffe sur support papier et présentés de la même manière à l'audience.
OBS: instruction sur dossier : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).