English (Phraseology; Penal Administration)
waive the right to a hearing [correct]
CONT: If an inmate waives the right to a hearing, the National Parole Board will review the case on the basis of the information available on the case file, without the benefit of meeting the inmate.
French (Phraséologie; Administration pénitentiaire)
renoncer au droit à l'audience [correct]
CONT: [...] le détenu qui renonce au droit à l'audience ou à la révision peut demander, par la suite, qu'il y ait audience ou révision.