English (Accounting)
test year
DEF: The twelve month period selected as the base for presenting data in a case or hearing before a regulatory agency.
French (Comptabilité)
exercice de référence [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: exercice de référence : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: La BTC donne comme équivalent français année expérimentale, mais uniquement en contexte agricole.