English (Constitutional Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
constitutional remedy [correct]
CONT: In that case, the Court found that it is not “open to a judge to conduct a hearing in open court in direct contravention to the requirements of the statute …. Unless the mandatory requirement is found to be unconstitutional and the section is ‘read down’ as a constitutional remedy, it cannot otherwise be interpreted to bypass its mandatory nature. ”
French (Droit constitutionnel; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
réparation constitutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En droit constitutionnel, l'article 24 de la Charte canadienne constitue la base de la majeure partie des réparations constitutionnelles. Et bien que l'article 24(1) ne prévoit pas expressément l'octroi de dommages exemplaires, les tribunaux ont reconnu qu'ils constituent une réparation valable pour assurer le respect des droits fondamentaux enchâssés dans la constitution