English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
base a judgement [correct]; base a judgment [correct]
CONT: The court will, irrespective of what has been presented at an oral hearing, base its judgement on all the material in the case.
CONT: For lawyers, only when there in case of flagrant delicto, the report alone may be regarded as sufficient to base a judgment.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
fonder un jugement [correct]
CONT: Le tribunal, indépendamment de ce qui aura été soulevé pendant l'audience, fondera son jugement sur tous les éléments de l'affaire.
CONT: Pour les avocats, il n'y a qu'en cas de flagrant délit que le dossier à lui seul peut être considéré comme suffisant pour fonder un jugement.