English (Citizenship and Immigration)
hearing caused [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
tenue d'une audience [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un demandeur dont la revendication a été jugée irrecevable, etc.