English (Special Education)
hearing and speech centre
OBS: Rendering of the Russian term for special treatment rooms for children and adults with auditory and speech defects. They are attached to large general clinics and hospitals. Preventive work, consultation, diagnoses, treatment and work on methods are carried out here.
French (Éducation spéciale)
centre de traitement des troubles de l'audition et du langage
OBS: Terme s'appliquant, en russe, aux laboratoires spéciaux pour le traitement des enfants et des adultes atteints de troubles de l'audition et du langage. Il en existe dans les grandes polycliniques et les hôpitaux. S'occupent de prévention, de consultations et de diagnostics, de soins et de questions méthodologiques.