English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
hearing in chambers
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
audience en cabinet [proposal, feminine noun]; audience en chambre du conseil [feminine noun]
OBS: en cabinet : équivalent de «in chambers» selon UMCTT-1,1990,132