English (Courts)
antecedent hearing [correct]
CONT: Furthermore, the term “motion for rehearing” necessarily implies an antecedent hearing. Thus, as a matter of logic, a party cannot validly raise a claim for the first time in a motion for rehearing.
French (Tribunaux)
audition préalable [correct, feminine noun]