English (Courts; Rights and Freedoms; Special-Language Phraseology)
hearing of the merits of a complaint [correct]
French (Tribunaux; Droits et libertés; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
audience sur le bien fondé d'une plainte [correct, feminine noun]