English (Special Education)
hearing conservation
DEF: Measures taken to preserve and utilize the residual hearing of a person with impaired hearing.
French (Éducation spéciale)
préservation de l'ouïe [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesures prises pour préserver et utiliser l'audition résiduelle d'une personne présentant un déficit auditif. Inusité au Canada; peu usité en France.