English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
new hearing [correct, federal act]; re-hearing [correct]; rehearing [correct, Ontario act]; hearing de novo
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
nouvelle audience [correct, Ontario act, feminine noun, Canada]; nouvelle audition [avoid, feminine noun]; audition de novo [avoid, New Brunswick act, feminine noun]