English (Practice and Procedural Law)
Garofoli hearing
OBS: This is a hearing before the trial judge to determine the compliance of the authorization(to wiretap) with s. 8 of the Charter. The remedy is a determination under s. 24(2) of the Charter.
French (Droit judiciaire)
audience de type Garofoli [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir : R. c. Garofoli, 1990, 2 R.C.S. 1421, le juge Sopinka, p. 1445.