English (Orthoses)
anti-stammering device [correct]; Edimburg mask
DEF: ... a device that electronically generates a noise when it senses the user's speech and that is intended to prevent the user from hearing the sounds of his or her own voice. The device is used to minimize a user's involuntary hesitative or repetitive speech.
French (Orthèses)
masque d'Édimbourg [proposal, masculine noun]