English (Protection of Life; Hearing; Noise Pollution)
hearing protector [correct]; hearing protection device [correct]; hearing-protective device [correct]
DEF: A personal safety product (such as an earplug or earmuff) that is worn to reduce the harmful auditory and/or annoying effects of sound.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Ouïe; Pollution par le bruit)
protecteur auditif [correct, masculine noun]; protecteur auriculaire [correct, masculine noun]; protecteur antibruit [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Protección de las personas; Oído; Contaminación acústica)
protector para el oído [correct, masculine noun]