English (Constitutional Law)
legislative option [correct]
CONT: The presumptively ex parte hearing is a constitutionally valid legislative option.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
choix législatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le choix d'une audition de prime abord ex parte est un choix législatif valable sur le plan constitutionnel.