English (Mental Disorders; Psychology of Communication; Clinical Psychology)
speech sound disorder [correct]
CONT: A speech sound disorder is diagnosed when speech sound production is not what would be expected based on the child's age and developmental stage and when the deficits are not the result of a physical, structural, neurological, or hearing impairment.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie de la communication; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de la phonation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diagnostic de trouble de la phonation est porté lorsque la production de phonèmes n'est pas celle attendue pour l'âge de l'enfant et son stade de développement et que les déficits ne sont pas le résultat d'une déficience physique, structurelle, neurologique ou auditive.