English (Hearing; The Ear)
mild hearing loss [correct]; mild deafness [correct]; mild hearing impairment [correct]
OBS: Mild hearing loss is defined by being unable to hear sounds that are quieter than about 25 decibels (dB) for adults and 15 dB for children. This includes sounds like whispered conversations, dripping water, leaves rustling, feet shuffling on floors/carpets and birds chirping.
French (Ouïe; Oreille)
perte auditive légère [correct, feminine noun]; surdité légère [correct, feminine noun]; déficience auditive légère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Perte auditive qui se situe à 25 décibels (dB) chez l'adulte et à 15 décibels (dB) chez l'enfant. Ceci comprend les sons tels que les conversations chuchotées, de l'eau qui s'égoutte, le bruissement des feuilles, les pieds qui frottent sur les planchers/tapis et les oiseaux qui gazouillent.