English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
cochlear implantation [correct]
CONT: Both adults and children can be evaluated for cochlear implantation, regardless of the cause of their hearing loss. Candidacy is based on the degree of hearing impairment.
French (Chirurgie ORL)
implantation cochléaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les recherches ont démontré que l’implantation cochléaire avant l’âge d’un an ne comportait pas de risques accrus sur le plan chirurgical. Par contre, le risque de ne pas avoir établi avec certitude le degré de perte auditive et le défi de programmer l’implant chez un très jeune enfant, demeurent.