English (Hearing; The Ear)
noise-induced hearing loss [correct]; NIHL [correct]; noise-induced hearing impairment [correct]
CONT: Noise-induced hearing loss (NIHL) occurs when structures in the inner ear become damaged due to loud noises. Most of the time, the sounds in our everyday environment ... are at a safe level. There are times, however, when sounds become too loud or last for too long. This can lead to noise-induced hearing loss.
French (Ouïe; Oreille)
perte auditive due au bruit [correct, feminine noun]; NIHL [correct, feminine noun]; perte d'audition due au bruit [correct, feminine noun]; NIHL [correct, feminine noun]; NIHL; déficience auditive due au bruit [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La perte auditive due au bruit [...] est une affection de plus en plus répandue qui résulte de l'exposition à des traumatismes sonores de forte intensité, surtout pendant une longue période.