English (Citizenship and Immigration)
preliminary hearing [correct]; assignment hearing [correct, rare]; initial hearing [correct]; first level hearing [correct]
OBS: preliminary hearing; initial hearing: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
OBS: assignment hearing; first level hearing : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
instruction préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]; premier palier d'audience [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: premier palier d'audience : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: instruction préliminaire : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
vista preliminar [correct, feminine noun]