English (Hearing; Sociology of persons with a disability)
postlingual deafness [correct]
DEF: Hearing loss developing after the subject has learned to speak.
French (Ouïe; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
surdité postlinguistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surdité acquise après l'apprentissage de la langue parlée.