English (Hearing)
unilateral hearing loss [correct]
CONT: A bilateral hearing loss means that both ears have a loss of hearing. In contrast, unilateral hearing loss indicates that only one ear of a person is affected. Bilateral hearing loss may occur prior to or any time after birth. It may occur gradually or suddenly and may impact one ear more than the other ear.
French (Ouïe)
surdité unilatérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une surdité peut concerner une seule oreille (surdité unilatérale), les deux oreilles de manière symétrique (surdité bilatérale symétrique) ou prédominer d’un côté par rapport à l’autre (surdité bilatérale asymétrique). Les conséquences sur la perception auditive sont différentes : la surdité bilatérale est évidemment bien plus handicapante que la surdité unilatérale.
Spanish (Oído)
sordera unilateral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pérdida de la audición en un solo oído.