English (Hearing; Sociology of persons with a disability)
prelingual deafness [correct]
DEF: Severe hearing loss occurring before the subject has learned to speak.
French (Ouïe; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
surdité prélinguistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surdité acquise avant l'apprentissage de la langue parlée.