English (Symptoms (Medicine); Hearing)
paradoxic deafness [correct]; paradoxic hearing loss; paracusis of Willis; paracusia willisiana
DEF: [Type of] hearing loss in which the hearing is better during loud noise.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Ouïe)
surdité paradoxale [correct, feminine noun]; paracousie de Willis [feminine noun]
DEF: Surdité caractérisée par une perception plus nette des sons dans le bruit.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Oído)
paracusia de Willis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno por el que se escucha mejor cuando hay ruido.