English (Offences and crimes; Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
non-infringement [correct]
CONT: The court gave the parties a one-day hearing to provide it with both a technology tutorial and oral argument on the summary judgement motions regarding the issue of infringement/non-infringement.
OBS: In general, as defendant in an IP (Intellectual property) rights infringement litigation, you may argue that infringement did not occur, or may attack the validity of the IP (Intellectual property) rights.
French (Infractions et crimes; Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
absence de contrefaçon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En général, comme défendeur dans une action en contrefaçon de propriété intellectuelle (PI), vous pouvez faire valoir l'absence de contrefaçon ou attaquer la validité des droits de propriété intellectuelle de l'autre partie.