English (Phraseology)
give a notice in writing [correct]
CONT: At least 14 days prior to a hearing referred to in subsection(1), the Registrar of the office of the umpire shall give a notice in writing to each of the following persons...
French (Phraséologie)
aviser par écrit [correct]