English (Law of Evidence)
Parsons voir dire
OBS: Named after R. v. Parsons et al.(1977), 37 CCC(2nd) 497(Ontario C. A.) ;aff’d(1980) 1 S. C. R. 785, sub nom. Charette v. The Queen. The function of this hearing before the trial judge is to determine such issues as whether the authorization is valid on its face, whether the police executed the interception within the terms of the authorization, and whether statutory requirements such as reasonable notice were complied with. The remedy is exclusion under s. 178. 16(Crim. C.)(Now s. 189, R. C. S. 1985).).
French (Droit de la preuve)
voir-dire de type Parsons [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir R. c. Garofoli, 1990, 2 R.C.S. 1421, le juge Sopinka, p. 1445.