English (Rules of Court)
ruling without argument [correct]
CONT: ruling without argument :(4) At the request of the examining party, the court reporter shall immediately deliver to the clerk of the judicial district in which the proceeding is pending, a transcript... and the clerk shall give the transcript and the court file of the proceeding to a judge for a ruling without a hearing.
French (Règles de procédure)
décision sans débat [correct, feminine noun]