English (Hearing; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
bone vibrator [correct]; bone conduction vibrator [correct]
DEF: An electromechanical transducer applied to the skin over the mastoid process of the temporal bone for transmitting sound vibrations to the internal ear via the bones of the skull, as used in bone conduction hearing aids.
French (Ouïe; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
vibrateur pour conduction osseuse [masculine noun]
CONT: [Les appareils d'audiométrie] comportent un casque à deux écouteurs (en général TDH 39 ou 49) pour la mesure de la voie aérienne et un vibrateur pour la conduction osseuse.