English (Penal Law)
quasi-criminal [correct]
DEF: A reference to a court's right to punish for actions or omissions as if they were criminal. The most common example is finding a parent who is delinquent in child support in contempt of court and penalizing him/her with a jail sentence. If a hearing is quasi-criminal the quasi-defendant is entitled to all due process protections afforded a criminal defendant.
French (Droit pénal)
quasi-criminel [correct]