English (Law of Evidence; Citizenship and Immigration)
guiding principle [correct]; guideline
CONT: Even where the Court has arrived at different findings of fact than that of a State Party, these decisions do not set forth anything nearing guiding principles or standards for the process of assessing credibility in an asylum hearing.
OBS: guiding principle; guideline: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la preuve; Citoyenneté et immigration)
ligne directrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les renseignements, références et lignes directrices figurant dans le présent guide sont axés sur des témoins de moins de 18 ans.
OBS: ligne directrice : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.