English (Hearing; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
hearing sensitivity [correct]
OBS: this consistent superiority of women over men in hearing sensitivity(...) is attributed(...) to the greater noise exposure sustained by male ears in the course of work.
French (Ouïe; Études et analyses environnementales)
sensibilité auriculaire [feminine noun]
OBS: [les acousticiens ont] essayé de mettre au point un enregistreur (...) qui tienne compte des caprices de la sensibilité auriculaire, selon les différentes intensités (...) auxquelles nous sommes soumis.