English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
pure-tone audiometry [correct]; pure-tone threshold audiometry [correct]
DEF: The measurement of an individual' s hearing sensitivity for calibrated pure tones including manual air-conduction measurements at octave intervals from 250 Hz(125 Hz under some circumstances) through 8000 Hz plus bone-conduction measurements at octave intervals from 250 Hz through 4000 Hz as needed.
OBS: The pure-tone audiometry is used to determine the threshold or softest level the patient can hear or detect with accuracy.
OBS: The historical antecedents of pure-tone audiometry were the classical tuning fork tests. The development of the audiometer made it possible to control signal intensity and duration in ways that were not possible with tuning forks.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
audiométrie tonale [correct, feminine noun]; audiométrie tonale liminaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété d'audiométrie utilisant des sons purs d'intensité variable, recherchant la valeur des seuils liminaires de perception et l'existence éventuelle de phénomènes particuliers dans les zones supraliminaires.