English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
declaration against interest [correct]; statement against interest [correct]
DEF: A [declaration] which, when made, conflicts with the pecuniary or proprietary interest of the person making [it], or so far tends to subject him to civil or criminal liability, or to render invalid a claim by him against another, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believe it to be true. (Black’s, p. 367)
CONT: A declaration against interest, by contrast, is made by a nonlitigant who is not in privity with a litigant; ...
OBS: A declaration against interest is also admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule, but only when the declarant is unavailable as a witness.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
déclaration contre intérêt [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: déclaration contre intérêt : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).