English (Law of Evidence)
former testimony [correct]; previous testimony; prior testimony
DEF: Testimony that a witness gives at a different proceeding (as another hearing or a deposition).
CONT: Former testimony is an exception to the hearsay rule of evidence, which prohibits introduction into evidence of out-of-court statements of unavailable witnesses. Former testimony is testimony given in an earlier proceeding – if the witness is unavailable for trial.
French (Droit de la preuve)
témoignage antérieur [correct, masculine noun]; déposition antérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objet de l'art. 13, lorsqu'il est interprété dans ce contexte est de protéger les individus contre l'obligation indirecte de s'incriminer, pour veiller à ce que la poursuite ne soit pas en mesure de faire indirectement ce que l'art. 11c) interdit. L'art. 13 ne s'applique à un individu qu'au moment où l'on tente d'utiliser un témoignage antérieur pour incriminer son auteur.