English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
reputation evidence [correct]; evidence of reputation [correct]
CONT: ... reputation evidence is sometimes admitted under statute ... to prove a variety of other miscellaneous matters, such as ownership of property, financial standing, and maintenance of a house as an establishment for liquor-selling or prostitution. (McCormick, p. 750)
CONT: Evidence of reputation is hearsay only when offered to prove the truth of the fact reputed and hence depending for its value on the veracity of the collective asserters.(McCormick, p. 595)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve de réputation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve de réputation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).