English (Animal Diseases)
heart and skeletal muscle inflammation [correct]; HSMI [correct]
CONT: The [piscine orthoreovirus(PRV) ] is the causative agent of heart and skeletal muscle inflammation(HSMI), an emerging disease in farmed Atlantic salmon … PRV is ubiquitous in farmed Atlantic salmon and high loads of PRV in the heart are consistent findings in HSMI.
French (Maladies des animaux)
inflammation des muscles squelettiques et cardiaques [feminine noun]; IMSC [feminine noun]
CONT: Le réovirus pisciaire ou RVP est un virus récemment identifié qui a été associé à l'inflammation des muscles squelettiques et cardiaques (IMSC). L'IMSC a été démontrée comme étant une maladie infectieuse; cependant, le rôle du réovirus pisciaire dans l'IMSC continue d'être étudié, car on observe souvent sa présence sans qu'elle ne s'accompagne de symptômes de l'IMSC.