English (Surgery)
extracorporeal circulation [correct]
DEF: Circulation of blood outside the body through a heart-lung machine for oxygen-carbon dioxide exchange or through an artificial kidney for dialysis of compounds normally excreted by the kidney.
French (Chirurgie)
circulation extra-corporelle [correct, feminine noun]; CEC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de remplacement temporaire de la fonction cardio-respiratoire par une machine cœur-poumons artificiels.