English (Birds)
barn owl [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Tytonidae.
DEF: A medium-sized, slender-bodied, pale, generally buffy owl with long heart-shaped face, black eyes, no ear tufts, and no stripes or bars on the finely spotted under parts.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
effraie des clochers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Tytonidae.
OBS: effraie des clochers : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
lechuza de campanario [correct, feminine noun]