English (Wastewater Treatment)
sewage sludge incinerator [correct]
CONT: Two different types of sewage sludge incinerators are used in Canada : multiple hearth and fluidized bed. In both types of incinerators, the sewage sludge is partially de-watered prior to incineration. The de-watering is typically done in a centrifuge or using a filter press.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
incinérateur de boues d'épuration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, on utilise deux types différents d'incinérateurs de boues d'épuration : les incinérateurs à soles étagées et les incinérateurs à lit fluidisé. Dans les deux cas, les boues d'épuration sont partiellement essorées avant d'être incinérées. L'essorage se fait généralement par centrifugation ou par filtre-presse.