English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Wastewater Treatment)
combustion hearth [correct]
CONT: The sludge which is gradually dried on the upper levels [of the multiple-hearth furnace] until water content is 50 to 60% in the case of town sewage sludge, then drops on to the combustion hearth where the matter is completely ignited at a temperature of 760 to 870 ° C in an oxidizing atmosphere.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Traitement des eaux usées)
sole de combustion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La boue qui, dans les étages supérieurs (du four à soles étagées] jusqu'à une teneur en eau de 50 à 60% pour les boues résiduaires urbaines tombe ensuite sur la sole de combustion où la température de 760 à 870 ° C en atmosphère oxydante permet l'inflammation complète de la matière.