English (Chimneys (Building Elements); Floors and Ceilings)
hearth extension [correct]
DEF: A non-combustible surface to protect the floor in front and to the sides of a fireplace hearth.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment); Planchers et plafonds)
prolongement de l'âtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface non combustible qui protège le sol, devant l'âtre du foyer et sur les côtés.