English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
pusher furnace [correct]; pusher-type furnace; pushing furnace
DEF: A type of continuous furnace in which parts to be heated are periodically charged into the furnace in containers, which are pushed along the hearth against a line of previously charged containers thus advancing the containers toward the discharge end of the furnace, where they are removed.
OBS: Pusher furnaces are widely used for heat treating and sintering of metals.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four poussant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four industriel où les charges sont placées sur des plateaux pressés dans le four en une ou plusieurs files continues.