English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
car-type furnace [correct]; car furnace [correct]
CONT: The car-type furnace has a moveable hearth, which, however, is stationary during the heating period, and sometimes also during the cooling period.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four à sole mobile [masculine noun]
CONT: Le four à sole mobile comporte une sole sur roues, fixes pendant le cycle de chauffage, et parfois, durant le cycle de refroidissement.