English (Fuels and Types of Hearths; Chimneys (Building Elements))
front hearth [correct]; outer hearth [correct]
DEF: The stone, concrete, or other incombustible platform such as a tiled hearth, that sits at the front of a fireplace and projects into the room.
French (Combustibles et types de foyers; Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
âtre avant [correct, masculine noun]