English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
acid open-hearth furnace [correct]
DEF: Open-hearth furnace in which the hearth is formed of acid refractories.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
four Martin acide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four Martin dont la sole est formée de réfractaires acides.