English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking))
dead-man
DEF: The inactive mass of burden resting on the centre of the hearth bottom.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie))
homme-mort [masculine noun]
DEF: Colonne de matières inactives reposant sur le centre du fond de creuset.