English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
basic open-hearth furnace [correct]
DEF: Open-hearth furnace in which the hearth is formed of basic refractories.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
four Martin basique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four Martin dont la sole est formée de réfractaires basiques.