English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
fender wall [correct]
DEF: A dwarf wall built under a suspended ground floor in front of a fireplace to support and contain the hearth slab.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
galerie de foyer [feminine noun]