English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Translation (General))
air-blast
CONT: the solid materials are charged into the top of the furnace while the air-blast is blown through tuyeres into the hearth where the highest temperature is generated.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Traduction (Généralités))
vent soufflé [masculine noun]
CONT: c'est un four à cuve (...) dans lequel on introduit à la partie supérieure le mélange métal et coke (...) et, par les tuyères de soufflage, du vent soufflé.