English (Wastewater Treatment)
sewage sludge incineration [correct]
CONT: Sewage sludge incineration. Two different types of sewage sludge incinerators are used in Canada : multiple hearth and fluidized bed. In both types of incinerators, the sewage sludge is partially de-watered prior to incineration.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
incinération de boues d'épuration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Incinération des boues d'épuration. Au Canada, on utilise deux types différents d'incinérateurs de boues d'épuration : les incinérateurs à soles étagées et les incinérateurs à lit fluidisé. Dans les deux cas, les boues d'épuration sont partiellement essorées avant d'être incinérées.