English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
furgon
CONT: "As soon as all the metal is gone down, it is by the help of an iron crow called by the workmen a furgon, raised again to the top of the fire, and is melted down again to the bottom of the hearth. "
OBS: Source(s): Shubert, History of the British Iron and Steel Industry, p. 434.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
fourgon [masculine noun]; écoisse [feminine noun]
OBS: « ...fourgon ou écoisse pour ramener ou pousser les charbons dans la chaufferie; la croisée de cet outil a dix pouces de long, sa tige terminée par une douille a quatre pies; le manche de bois que cette douille reçoit a deux pies de longueur.»
OBS: Source(s) : Encyclopédie, Diderot, article sur la Forge, 4ème section, planche IV, p. 33.