English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
multiple hearth incinerator [correct]; multiple hearth furnace [correct]; heat soaking furnace
CONT: The two types of incinerators in wide use are the multiple hearth incinerator and the fluid bed incinerator. The multiple hearth ... consists of several tiers through which the sludge is dropped. The upper layers of the incinerator are used for the vaporization of moisture and cooling of the exhaust gases. Volatile gas and solids are burned in the intermediate layers while the lower layers are used for the slow burning compounds and the cooling of the ash.
French (Traitement des eaux; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
four à soles étagées [correct, masculine noun]; four à étages [correct, masculine noun]; four à étages à soles tournantes [correct, masculine noun]; incinérateur à plateaux [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] type de four [...] constitué essentiellement par une série de plateaux (ou soles) sur lesquels le produit cascade de haut en bas. [...] La boue qui, dans les étages supérieurs est progressivement séchée [...] tombe ensuite sur la sole de combustion [...] La combustion se termine sur les soles inférieures. Les cendres refroidies au contact de l'air frais comburant sont le plus souvent déversées [...] dans une capacité d'extinction remplie d'eau.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Gestión de los desechos; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
horno de pisos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horno cilíndrico con la parte central giratoria equipada de rasquetas que mueven el carbón activo piso a piso.