English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
walking-beam kiln
OBS: --a tunnel kiln in which the hearth is moved in such a way that the loaded batts are alternately raised and set down further along the kiln.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
four à pas
OBS: --four tunnel, dans lequel la sole est animée d'un mouvement tel que les plaques chargées de pièces sont alternativement soulevées et déposées plus loin.