English (Economic Geography)
industrial heartland [correct]
DEF: An area or a region in which are centrered the activities that are vital to the industrial economy of a province, a state or a country.
OBS: heartland : The part of a region considered essential to the viability and survival of the whole, especially a central land area relatively invulnerable to attack and capable of economic and political self-sufficiency.
OBS: Southern Ontario is considered the "industrial heartland" of Canada because of the important industries located around the Great Lakes.
French (Géographie économique)
centre industriel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Territoire ou région dans laquelle sont localisées les activités industrielles essentielles à la survie économique d'une province, d'un État ou d'un pays.
OBS: La région industrielle très peuplée du Sud de l'Ontario dont l'influence économique se fait sentir partout au Canada est communément appelée le «centre industriel» du pays.