English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
traumatic heartwood [correct]; wound heartwood [correct]
DEF: Sapwood that has assumed heartwood characteristics prematurely as a result of injury or irritation.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
bois de cœur traumatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aubier qui a emprunté de manière prématurée les particularités du duramen en raison de blessures ou d'irritation.