English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
wetwood [correct]; watercore [correct]; water heart [correct]; wet heart [correct]
DEF: Wood, particularly heartwood, with an abnormally high water-content and a translucent, glassy appearance, the condition developing in the living stem and not through soaking in water.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
cœur mouillé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois (généralement le bois de cœur) possédant un taux d'humidité anormalement élevé et un aspect vitreux qui se manifestent dans les tissus de l'arbre sur pied et non en raison d'un trempage dans l'eau.