English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
false heartwood [correct, standardized]; false heart [correct]; false-heart [correct]
DEF: Dark unevenly coloured(under the influence of certain outside factors) heartwood of wood species with irregular heartwood formation(e. g. birch, beech, maple, etc.). Its boundary usually does not coincide with an annual ring.
OBS: false heartwood : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
faux bois parfait [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; faux cœur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; faux duramen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie sombre du duramen, de coloration non régulière due à certaines causes externes pour les bois à duraminisation non différenciée (par exemple bouleau, hêtre, érable, etc.). Sa limite ne coïncide généralement pas avec une couche annuelle.
OBS: faux bois parfait; faux cœur; faux duramen : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.