English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
red heartwood of beech; red heartwood
DEF: Reddish coloration of the central part of beech trunk, clearly defined and causing a modification of the properties of the wood.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
cœur rouge du hêtre [masculine noun]; cœur rouge [masculine noun]
DEF: Coloration rougeâtre de la partie centrale du fût et des branches de hêtre, nettement délimitée, et entraînant une modification des propriétés du bois.