English (Plant Diseases)
red stain [correct]
CONT: Red rot: In wood, any decay or rot with a reddish or reddish-purple incipient stage.
OBS: The reddish discolo(u) ration is termed "red stain" and in the heartwood, red heart.
French (Maladies des plantes)
rougissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Caries ou pourritures, ou mélange des deux, que l'on retrouve dans le bois de certains arbres.