English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
intermediate wood [correct]
DEF: Inner layers of the sapwood that are transitional between sapwood and heartwood in colo(u) r and general character.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
bois intermédiaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Couches internes de l'aubier constituant le passage entre l'aubier et le duramen grâce à leur couleur et leurs traits propres.