English (Noodles and Pasta)
soup pasta [correct, invariable]
OBS: As a rule, the thinner the soup, the smaller the pasta. For broths and light soups, select from a large assortment of tiny shapes. Larger shapes, like tubetti or ditali, are perfect for minestrone or other hearty soups.
OBS: soup pasta: collective term usually taking a singular verb.
French (Pâtes alimentaires)
pâte à potage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pâtes à potage (pasta per minestra) : vermicelles, bo bun, quadrucci, accini di pepe, risonis, tubettis, anellis, stellines, alfabetinis, farfalines. Pâtes farcies [...] Petites galettes [...]
OBS: pâte à potage : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.