English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire-Fighting Techniques; Fire Prevention)
cold trailing [correct]
DEF: A technique where fire fighters feel ashes and fuels with their bare hands to make sure a fire is out ...
OBS: If any live spots are found, determined by the feeling of heat, fire fighters dig it out and extinguish it.
French (Incendies de végétation; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Prévention des incendies)
vérification des points d'ignition [correct, feminine noun]; vérification des points en ignition [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La vérification des points d'ignition sert à inspecter] le site de l'incendie une fois la ligne d’arrêt terminée et les opérations de nettoyage post-incendie réalisées, pour détecter [...] d'éventuels points de chaleur persistante.