English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climatology; Climate Change; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
heat wave [correct, noun]; heatwave [correct, noun]; extreme heat event [correct, see observation, noun]; heat event [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A period of marked unusual hot weather ... over a region ... during the warm period of the year ...
OBS: The specific criteria used in defining a "heat wave" differ among countries or meteorological organizations. Nevertheless, definitions often refer to a period of at least three consecutive days where the daily maximum temperature reaches a certain threshold, such as 5°C above normal average temperatures.
OBS: heat wave : Not to be confused with a "warm spell, "which is a weather event that can take place during any time of year.
OBS: extreme heat event; heat event : These terms are mainly used in the fields of public health and climatology, whereas the term "heat wave" is mainly used in meteorology.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Climatologie; Changements climatiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
canicule [correct, feminine noun]; évènement de chaleur extrême [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; événement de chaleur extrême [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de grande chaleur inhabituelle s'étendant sur une région pendant la saison chaude de l'année.
OBS: Les critères précis définissant la «canicule» varient selon les pays ou les organismes météorologiques. Il est toutefois souvent question d'une période d'au moins trois jours consécutifs où la température maximale quotidienne atteint un certain seuil, par exemple 5 °C au-dessus des températures moyennes normales.
OBS: canicule : Ne pas confondre avec une «vague de chaleur», phénomène qui peut avoir lieu à n'importe quelle période de l'année.
OBS: évènement de chaleur extrême; événement de chaleur extrême : Ces termes sont principalement employés dans le domaine de la santé publique et de la climatologie, alors que le terme «canicule» est davantage employé en météorologie.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Climatología; Cambio climático; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
ola de calor [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calentamiento importante del aire, o invasión de aire muy caliente, sobre una zona extensa [que] suele durar de unos días a unas semanas.
CONT: La ola de calor se manifiesta por una subida brusca de la temperatura, que alcanza valores anormalmente elevados. Puede deberse a la llegada de vientos ecuatoriales, pero, las más de las veces, es la consecuencia del estancamiento, en la región considerada, de un núcleo de bajas presiones.