English (Roofs (Building Elements))
cold roof [correct, noun]
DEF: [A roof] with space between the roof covering and insulation, allowing for ventilation.
OBS: The ventilation creates continuous airflow, which prevents ice dams, minimizes heat loss, and prevents uneven snow melt by keeping the roof cool.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
toiture froide [correct, feminine noun]; couverture froide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toiture froide. Il s'agit de toitures caractérisées par la présence d'une lame d'air ventilée par l'extérieur en sous face de la plaque nervurée.