English (Tourism; Climate Change)
coolcation [correct, noun]
CONT: As climate change causes rising temperatures, travel patterns are likely to shift. "Coolcation" refers to the phenomenon of choosing cooler destinations to escape the heat of other vacation destinations.
French (Tourisme; Changements climatiques)
vacances fraîcheur [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Vacances dans un lieu où la température fraîche et supportable permet d'échapper à la chaleur accablante.
OBS: vacances fraîcheur : désignation et définition entérinées par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada en 2025.