English (Climatology; Plant and Crop Production; Silviculture)
average growing season
CONT: The region enjoys a 185-day average growing season, from approximately April 25th to October 24th, with an average heat summation of 3000 degree days.
French (Climatologie; Cultures (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
durée moyenne de la saison de croissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certains pays, on définit la «durée moyenne de la saison de croissance», comme le nombre de jours entre les dates moyennes du dernier gel meurtrier du printemps et le premier gel meurtrier automnal (saison sans gel).
Spanish (Climatología; Producción vegetal; Silvicultura)
duración promedio de la temporada de crecimiento [correct, feminine noun]