English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
thermie [correct]; th [correct]
DEF: A unit of heat energy equal to the heat energy needed to raise 1 tonne of water from 14, 5°C to 15, 5°C at a constant pressure of 1 standard atmosphere...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
thermie [correct, feminine noun]; th [correct]; mégacalorie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ancienne unité de mesure de quantité de chaleur, valant un million de calories.
OBS: L'unité SI à employer est le joule.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
termia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de medida energética que equivale a un millón de calorías.