English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
kinematic form [correct]
CONT: The specific heat flux and cloud-top cooling heat flux are converted to kinematic form by dividing by cpz, leaving units of K m s-1</sup> while the latent heat flux is converted by dividing by Lvz.
CONT: The viscous stress can be put into kinematic form: the kinematic viscosity is v = µ/[rho].
CONT: Convert a surface heat flux of 100 W/m² into kinematic form.
OBS: kinematics: The branch of dynamics that describes the properties of pure motion without regard to force, momentum, or energy. Translation, advection, vorticity, and deformation are examples of kinematic variables.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
forme cinématique [feminine noun]