English (Soil Science; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
saturated volumetric water content of a soil; saturated volumetric soil-water content; saturated volumetric soil water content; saturated volumetric water content
CONT: The soil volumetric heat capacity(J °C-1</sup> m³) is determined following De Vries(1963)... and is given by Equation 158, where [thêta subscript s] is the input saturated volumetric water content of a specified soil.
French (Science du sol; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
humidité volumique à saturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En hydrogéologie cette réserve [en eau du sol] correspondant à un abaissement de la nappe est donnée par l'écart entre les humidités volumiques à saturation, et à la capacité au champ, multiplié par la hauteur d'abaissement de la nappe.
OBS: réserve en eau du sol : Hauteur d'eau équivalente que le sol peut céder en se desséchant.