English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
conductance c
DEF: It is a coefficient meaning the number of Btu of heat transferred by 1 square foot of a homogeneous or a combination of materials in one hour for 1 degree F difference in temperature between the exterior surfaces, regardless of its thickness.
CONT: "When we speak of the amount of heat transferred through a homogeneous or non-homogeneous material under consideration without regard to thickness, we use the term conductance c."
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
coefficient h [masculine noun]
DEF: C'est la densité du flux de chaleur traversant en une heure, un matériau, sans tenir compte de son épaisseur, lorsqu'il existe entre les deux côtés une différence de degré de température. L'unité est la même que celle du coefficient k (keal /m2 h C) On distingue généralement le coefficient hi pour les faces intérieures de paroi et le coefficient he pour les faces extérieurs.
CONT: "le coefficient de transmission de surface (noté coefficient h) est la densité du flux de chaleur qui passe de l'air à une paroi".