English (Small Household Appliances; Aeroindustry)
hot cup [correct]
CONT: Hot Cups. Number 1, 3 and 5 galleys are each equipped with two hot cup receptacles. The hot cups are used to heat liquids faster and to a temperature greater than the temperature setting of the hot water dispensers. The hot cup electrical panel located on the face of each galley consists of two timers and indicating lights. Retaining clips are provided at each receptacle and must be used whenever a hot cup is plugged in.
French (Petits appareils ménagers; Constructions aéronautiques)
bouilloire [correct, feminine noun]; tasse chauffante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bouilloires. Les offices 1, 3 et 5 sont pourvues de deux prises pour bouilloires. Les bouilloires servent à porter rapidement les liquides à une température supérieure à celle du distributeur d'eau chaude. Le panneau de commandes électriques des bouilloires est situé à l'avant de chaque office et consiste en deux minuteries de deux voyants. Chaque fois que l'on branche une bouilloire, on doit abaisser le cercle métallique qui maintient la bouilloire en place.
OBS: bouilloire : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.