English (Plastic Materials)
sheet moulding compound [correct, standardized]; SMC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product composed of thoroughly mixed resins and chopped or unchopped reinforcing fibres, with or without particulate fillers, produced in sheet form in thickness generally from 1 to 25 mm, capable of being moulded or laminated under heat and pressure.
CONT: In sheet moulding compounds, high viscosity is achieved by chemical thickeners.
OBS: sheet moulding; SMC: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
mélange à mouler en feuille [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; SMC [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mélange relativement homogène de résines et de fibres de renfort coupées ou non, avec ou sans charges, sous forme de feuille d'une épaisseur généralement comprise entre 1 et 25 mm. Ils peuvent être réticulés au moulage sous l'action de la chaleur et de la pression.
CONT: Dans les mélanges à mouler en feuille, la viscosité élevée est obtenue par des agents chimiques épaississants.
OBS: mélange à mouler en feuille;SMC : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.