English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge conditioning [correct, standardized]
DEF: The physical and/or chemical treatment of sludge to facilitate dewatering.
OBS: [Sludge conditioning is a] process with two objectives :(1) produce a sludge from which water way be readily extracted; and(2) remove the "bound" water associated with the sludge particles. This conditioning may be accomplished either chemically, by using polyelectrolytes, or by heat treatment.
OBS: sludge conditioning: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
conditionnement des boues [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement physique et/ou chimique des boues afin de faciliter leur déshydratation.
OBS: conditionnement des boues : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
acondicionamiento de lodos [correct, masculine noun]; acondicionamiento de los lodos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento físico y/o químico de los lodos para facilitar su deshidratación.