English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
water-transport loop
CONT: The water-transport loop cooled the astronaut by removing his heat metabolism and any heat leaking into the suit from outside. A pump drove the water through a network of tubes that ranged in thickness from 1/4 to 1/16 inch.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
circuit d'eau de refroidissement [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'évacuation de la chaleur dégagée par leurs corps, les astronautes portent un sous-vêtement comprenant un circuit d'eau de refroidissement. Celle-ci est mise en circulation par une pompe électrique.