English (Food Industries; Industrial Tools and Equipment; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
deaerating equipment [correct]
CONT: The easiest way to deaerate is to force steam into the feedwater, this action is called scrubbing. Scrubbing raises the water temperature causing the release... O gases that are then vented from the system. In boiler systems, steam is used to "scrub" the feedwater as(1) steam is essentially devoid [of O2... and Co2](2) steam is readily available and(3) steam adds the heat required to complete the reaction. For efficient operation, deaerating equipment must satisfy the following requirements :(1) Heating of the feedwater : The operating temperature in the unit should be the boiling point of water at the measured pressure.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Outillage industriel; Techniques industrielles)
appareils de désaération [masculine noun, plural]