English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
infrared ink [correct]
CONT: Infrared inks are basically conventional sheet-fed inks which contain some solvent. The heat from the infrared unit accelerates the absorption of this solvent into the paper substrate, thus increasing setting speed.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]; encre à IR [correct, feminine noun]; encre IR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encre à séchage rapide qui contient un solvant dont l'absorption dans le support est accélérée sous rayonnement infrarouge.