English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
Peltier effect [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The evolution or absorption of a quantity of heat depending on the direction of the current, proportional to the total electric charge, when an electric current flows across the function between two different metals or semiconductors. This effect is due to the presence of an electromotive force at the junction. Named after Jean Peltier(1785-1845).
OBS: Term standardized by the CEI and officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Machines frigorifiques)
effet Peltier [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: effet thermoélectrique selon lequel le courant, à travers la jonction de deux matériaux, provoque dans cette jonction, le dégagement ou l'absorption d'une quantité de chaleur qui, par unité de temps, est proportionnelle au courant.
CONT: On construit des réfrigérateurs à effet Peltier qui sont principalement utilisés dans les laboratoires de recherche.
OBS: Le terme est normalisé par la CEI et uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale.