English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Plastics Manufacturing; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
heat activated adhesive [correct, standardized]; heat-activated adhesive [correct]
DEF: A dry adhesive that is rendered tacky by application of heat.
CONT: A label with a heat-activated adhesive is automatically placed into the mold cavity and held by a vacuum.
OBS: heat activated adhesive : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Plasturgie; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
adhésif thermocollant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adhésif sec qui devient collant par apport de chaleur.
OBS: adhésif thermocollant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Fabricación de plásticos; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
adhesivo activado por calor [correct, masculine noun]; adhesivo de activación térmica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhesivo seco que desarrolla adherencia por aplicación de calor.