English (Fire Warning Devices)
automatic fire alarm system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An alarm input activated by a device such as a smoke detector, heat detector, flame detector or waterflow switch that requires no manual operation.
OBS: automatic fire alarm system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alarme-incendie)
système d'alarme-incendie automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système avertisseur automatique d'incendie [masculine noun]
OBS: système d'alarme-incendie automatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).