English (Security Devices; Fire Prevention)
heat-actuated device [correct]; HAD [correct]; heat actuated device [correct]
DEF: A detector that senses heat or rate of rise in temperature and sets off an alarm and/or a fire extinguishing system.
DEF: A sensor that detects the rate of rise in the temperature of an area and signals if it is too rapid.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Prévention des incendies)
appareil aérothermique [masculine noun]; dispositif aérothermique [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif actionné par la dilatation d'un gaz agissant directement sur une capsule manométrique, destiné à assurer la mise en œuvre automatique de moyens de secours contre l'incendie.