English (Heating; Refrigeration Engineering)
heat balance [correct]
DEF: The distribution of the heat energy supplied to a thermomechanical system (as a steam power plant) among the various drains upon it including both useful output and losses; an evaluation ... of such.
French (Chauffage; Techniques du froid)
bilan thermique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comparaison des quantités de chaleur apportées par le combustible, le comburant, éventuellement les matières traitées ou produites par la combustion, avec les quantités de chaleur utilisées et perdues.
Spanish (Calefacción; Ingeniería de refrigeración)
balance térmico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Estado recapitulativo de las cantidades de calor suministradas por el combustible y el combrente, así como de las que han sido utilizadas realmente y de las pérdidas, que arroja el rendimiento de una caldera o máquina térmica y permite subsanar sus deficiencias.