English (Sports and Casual Wear; Sports Equipment and Accessories; Camping and Caravanning)
base layer [correct]
CONT: First layer, second skin – your outer layers are useless without a good base, one that promotes both warmth and moisture transfer. The best base layer fabrics are synthetics such as polyester and polypropylene, as they conduct moisture away from the skin and into the protective layer or into the air. Do not wear cotton as a base layer. Cotton holds moisture, which then facilitates the rapid transfer of body heat, causing your core temperature to drop.
OBS: The layers break into three categories : base [layer], thermal [layer], and protective layer. These three layers work together to trap heat, wick moisture, breathe, block wind, and repel water.
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Équipement et accessoires de sport; Camping et caravaning)
couche de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les couches externes seraient inutiles sans cette première épaisseur qui aide à la fois à conserver la chaleur et à évacuer l'humidité. Les vêtements en fibres synthétiques (polyester et polypropylène) sont à privilégier car ils assurent le transfert de l'humidité du corps vers le matériel puis l'air ambiant. Les vêtements de coton ne doivent pas être portés comme couche de base puisque cette matière retient l'humidité, ce qui facile le transfert de chaleur et favorise une baisse de la température corporelle.
OBS: Les couches de vêtements se divisent en trois catégories : la couche de base, la couche isolante et la couche protectrice. Ces trois couches de vêtements permettent de retenir la chaleur, d'évacuer l'humidité et de protéger du vent et de l’eau.