English (Sports and Casual Wear; Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports)
protective layer [correct]
CONT: The final stage – the protective layer – serves as the outer-face of the 3-layer system; it keeps external moisture out, while allowing moisture wicked away from the body to escape. Ideally, in wet weather, this layer will consist of waterproof breathable fabrics ... In dry weather, a simple windproof [fabric] ... may do the trick.
OBS: The layers break into three categories : base [layer], thermal [layer], and protective layer. These three layers work together to trap heat, wick moisture, breathe, block wind, and repel water.
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne)
couche protectrice [correct, feminine noun]; couche externe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La couche protectrice empêche l'humidité extérieure de pénétrer tout en permettant l'évacuation de l'humidité du corps. Idéalement, lorsque le temps est pluvieux, cette couche est composée d'un matériel imperméable qui respire [...] Lorsqu'il ne pleut pas, un simple matériel coupe-vent [...] suffit.
OBS: Les couches de vêtements se divisent en trois catégories : la couche de base, la couche isolante et la couche protectrice. Ces trois couches de vêtements permettent de retenir la chaleur, d'évacuer l'humidité et de protéger du vent et de l’eau.