English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Volumetric Pumps)
carbon seal [correct]
OBS: [Carbon seals] are made from a mixture of carbon and graphite powder which are bonded together, heat treated, sealed and machine ground and lapped.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Propulsion des aéronefs; Pompes volumétriques)
joint carbone [correct, masculine noun]