English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
secondary explosive [correct]; secondary high explosive [correct]
CONT: Detonating explosives are usually subdivided into two categories, primary and secondary. Primary explosives detonate by ignition from some source such as flame, spark, impact, or other means that will produce heat of sufficient magnitude. Secondary explosives require a detonator and, in some cases, a supplementary booster. A few explosives can be both primary and secondary depending on the conditions of use.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
explosif secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; explosif de changement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les explosifs détonants, ou plus simplement les explosifs, peuvent être eux-mêmes divisés en explosifs primaires (ou explosifs d'amorçage), qui détonent presque toujours sous l'effet d'un choc, d'une étincelle, d'une flamme ou de toute autre source de chaleur de valeur convenable, et explosifs secondaires (ou de chargement), qui exigent le plus souvent pour détoner l'excitation d'un dispositif, le détonateur, renfermant un explosif primaire.