English (Foundry Practice)
heat checking [correct]
DEF: A process in which fine cracks are formed on the surface of a body sliding contact due to the buildup of excessive frictional heat.
French (Fonderie)
craquelage des moules [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation de fissures à la surface des moules après un certain nombre d'injections.
OBS: Selon l'Association technique de fonderie, le terme consacré par l'usage serait «criquage à chaud».