English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
cold plug [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Where high-speed or heavy-load driving tends to burn the electrodes and insulators, a cold plug gives better service because it can carry off the heat faster.
OBS: cold plug: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
bougie froide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Celle capable de résister à une haute température de combustion causée [...] par une forte compression ou par l'emploi d'une carburation pauvre.
OBS: bougie froide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).