English (Plant Diseases)
tip burn [correct]
CONT: Potassium deficiency may produce a tip burn, but more often this is a reaction to heat, common in potatoes and particularly in lettuce, which shows marginal browning of leaves and small brown or black spots in tissues near larger veins.
OBS: tip burn: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes)
brûlure de la pointe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce type de maladie (cœur noir) affecte aussi d'autres cultures maraîchères comme la tomate et le piment (pourriture apicale), la laitue (brûlure de la pointe). [Maladies de la tomate et du céleri, p. 25]