English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Fabric Nomenclature; Synthetic Fabrics)
fire-resistant fabric [correct]; FR fabric [correct]; flame resistant fabric [correct]; flame-retardant fabric [correct]; fire resistant fabric [correct]; fire retardant fabric [correct]; flame retardant fabric [correct]; fireproof fabric [correct]; flame-resistant fabric [correct]
CONT: Although no fabric is fireproof, certain textiles resist fire better than other fabrics. Fire-resistant fabric, also known as flame-retardant fabric, is so designated based on the time it takes for the fabric to burn. Fire-resistant fabric may be naturally fire resistant because of its natural fiber weave, or treated with a fire-resistant chemical to resist heat and flames.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
tissu ignifuge [correct, masculine noun]; tissu ignifugé [correct, masculine noun]; tissu anti feu [correct, masculine noun]; tissu anti-feu [correct, masculine noun]; tissu non feu [correct, masculine noun]; tissu non-feu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tissu qui résiste au feu grâce au traitement de sa fibre.