English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
heat shrinkable p. v. c. cap [correct, see observation]; heat shrinkable p.v.c. capsule [proposal, Great Britain]; heat shrinkable p.v.c. secondary closure [proposal, see observation]
DEF: A secondary closure made out of polyvinyl chloride shrink-foil that conforms over and around the primary closure (e.g. cork or stopper cork) of a wine or alcohol bottle.
OBS: Tear-off strips can be incorporated; many types are open-topped preformed tapered tubes .... Applied by hand or by automatic dispenser, shrinking takes place in one to three seconds ....
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualified.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule de surbouchage thermorétractable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] capsules [qui] se composent d'une jupe PVC rétractable sous l'influence de la chaleur. Cette jupe est construite soit à partir d'une feuille découpée et collée, soit d'un tube, la tête étant constituée d'une pastille d'aluminium.