English (Oil Production)
heat injection [correct]
CONT: ... 72% of the heat injected into the reservoir is being lost to the base and cap rock.... Fig 5 can be used to estimate heat losses at any time during heat injection.
French (Production pétrolière)
apport d'énergie thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'injection de gaz carbonique ou de solvants peut être [...] envisagée pour certains gisements d'huile lourde, éventuellement en combinaison avec l'apport d'énergie thermique.