English (Oil Production)
heat loss to base and cap rock [correct]; heat loss in reservoir rock [correct]
CONT: ... because of the excessive heat losses in surface transmission, wellbore and reservoir rock, steam injection is generally preferred.
French (Production pétrolière)
fuite thermique dans les épontes [correct, feminine noun]; fuite thermique aux épontes [correct, feminine noun]; perte de chaleur dans les épontes [correct, feminine noun]; perte thermique dans les épontes [correct, feminine noun]; perte thermique vers les formations encaissantes [correct, feminine noun]